Brisbane Partner Visa Migration Agents

Family stream migration is one of the main components of Australia’s Migration Programme.

As an Australian citizen, Australian Permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen you may be able to sponsor your family or partner to live in Australia.

Family stream migrants are selected on the basis of their family relationship with their sponsor in Australia. Unlike other visa categories there is no test for skills or language ability.

Australian Visa Advice is one of the most trusted migration agents in Brisbane, specialising in assisting you and your family by providing an assessment of your eligibility for a visa and support you through the family visa application process. Get in touch with us today to see how our Brisbane team can help you, your family or partner by providing quality migration advice.

Quality Family Visa Advice

Australian Visa Advice will carefully examine your family migration case and find an appropriate solution tailored to your situation – whether you need family visa advice or partner visa advice, our Brisbane migration agents will help you find a solution.

We often see family visa clients whose cases have become complicated because they did not receive advice from a Registered Migration Agent and attempt a “do it yourself “lodgement. You can avoid making this mistake by choosing Australian Visa Advice to assist you and your family with all family visa advice. Our Brisbane-based visa migration agents are highly experienced in resolving your concerns, and will always uphold your confidentiality  when dealing with your personal information.

Family and Partner Visa Advice Made Easy

When dealing with family migration matters, it is important to ensure that your affairs are kept safe in the hands of an expert migration agent – remember, this could be one of the biggest decisions of your life. Let Australian Visa Advice help you to determine your eligibility and prepare your application, so you have the best possible chance to enjoy your time with your loved ones in Australia.

Family stream migration the following main categories:

If you are in a committed relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand Citizen, you can be sponsored for a permanent visa.

You need to provide evidence that your relationship is “genuine and continuing” and evidence that you are either de-facto (same or opposite sex) or married.

Australian Visa Advice can provide you with professional advice for partner and de-facto visas.

Whilst partner visas may seem relatively straight forward they have an extremely high refusal rate, and this is mainly due to misunderstanding of the legislative requirements for evidencing a de-facto relationship.

With the lengthy processing times and the high application fees, Australian Visa Advice can support you to get your application right the first time. Australian Visa Advice takes the stress and anxiety out of the process. Let us do the work for you.

There are two categories of partner visas:

Partner visa (subclasses 820 & 801)
Obtaining the permanent Partner visa is a two-stage process. To be eligible for a permanent partner visa you first need to be granted a temporary partner visa. You apply for both the permanent and temporary visas at the same time and pay only one fee. If you are granted the temporary visa (subclass 820), you are eligible to be assessed for the permanent Partner visa (subclass 801)  about two years after you lodged your application.

You will need to provide further documents for this assessment.

If you have been in a long-term relationship before you lodge your application, the permanent subclass 801 visa will be granted immediately after the temporary subclass 820 visa

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) lets you stay in Australia until a decision is made on your permanent Partner visa (subclass 801).

You must be in Australia when you lodge your application and when a decision is made on the temporary Partner visa (subclass 820).

Partner visa (subclass 309 & 100)
Obtaining the permanent Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100) is a two-stage process. To be eligible for a permanent partner visa you first need to be granted a temporary Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309).

You apply for both the permanent and temporary visas at the same time and pay only one fee. If you are granted the temporary Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309), you are eligible to be assessed for the permanent Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100) about two years after you lodged your application.

You will need to provide further documents for this assessment.

If you have been in a long-term relationship before you lodge your application, the permanent Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100) 
 will be granted immediately after the temporary Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309).

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 309) lets you come to Australia to live until a decision is made on your permanent Partner visa (subclass 100).

You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and when a decision is made on the temporary Partner visa (subclass 309)

The prospective marriage visa allows you to come to Australia to marry your fiancé.

You must be planning to marry within nine months of arrival in Australia You must lodge your visa application from outside of Australia and be outside of Australia when the visa is decided.

Once married you can apply for a Partner Visa.

Australian Visa Advice can provide you with professional advice for prospective marriage and subsequent partner visas.

Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)
This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their fiancé.
If you are granted this visa, you should marry your fiancé and apply for a Partner (subclasses 820 and 801) visa before your Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) expires.

You must be outside Australia when you apply for the visa and when the visa is decided.

You can include your dependent children or stepchildren in your application.

If you are an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen you can sponsor your parents to come and live with you in Australia on a permanent basis. 

The first step is to demonstrate that your parents meet the Balance of Family Test. To pass the test the respective parent must have at least half of their children living permanently in Australia. Alternatively, the parent must have more children living permanently in Australia than they have children living in any other country.

There are different parent visa options available, including aged parent visas, contributory parent visas and non-contributory parent visas. Visa applications can be made both inside or outside of Australian dependent upon the type of visa being applied for.

Australian Visa Advice can advise you on the various visa options available for parents. The range of visas is broad and processing times and fees vary considerably. Australian Visa Advice can assess your personal circumstances and provide professional advice to ensure that the most favourable visa option for you is identified.

Contributory parent visa (subclass 143)
This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia permanently.

You could apply for the Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173) before this visa. Applying for the temporary visa and then this permanent visa costs more but the costs are spread across the two visas over a longer period of time.

You must be able to obtain an assurance of support which includes a bond.

Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 884 & 864) 
The subclass 884 visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia temporarily.
If you are granted this visa and want to stay in Australia permanently, you can then apply for a Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864).

Applying for the temporary subclass 884 visa before the permanent subclass 864 visa lets you spread the costs of your migration over a number of years.

You must be able to obtain an assurance of support which includes a bond.

Aged Parent visa (subclass 804) 
The Aged Parent visa allows older parents who are already on temporary visas to live in Australia permanently if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

There is currently a long queue in processing this visa with waiting times of up to 30 years before this visa is approved.

Parent visa (subclass 103)
This visa allows parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia permanently.

There can be extremely long processing times, of up to 30 years for this visa.​​​​

There are three visa types in the child category:

The child’s sponsor is usually their parent who is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

In some cases, the spouse or de facto partner of the child’s parent can also sponsor the child and they must also be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen. Adopted or biological children can be eligible if they meet the prescribed criteria.

There is also a temporary visa (dependent child visa – subclass 445) for dependent children of temporary partner visa holders. This visa enables these children to be added to their parent’s permanent partner visa application.

Australian Visa Advice can support you by providing an assessment of your eligibility for a child visa and support you through the application process.

The other family category consists of the following three visa types:

  • a carer visa” (subclass 836) is for applicants willing and able to give substantial, continuing assistance to an Australian relative or member of their family who has a medical condition that impairs their ability to attend to the practical aspects of daily life. The need for assistance must be likely to continue for at least two years
  • an aged dependent relative visa” (subclass 114) is for single, widowed, divorced or formally separated applicants who are dependent on an Australian relative
  • a remaining relative visa” (subclass 115) is for applicants who have no near relatives outside Australia and are  the brother, sister, child or step equivalent of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Other family visa category applicants must be sponsored by an eligible relative or their partner. The sponsor is usually their parent who is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Australian Visa Advice can support you by providing an assessment of your eligibility for a visa of this kind and support you through the application process.

Need More? Contact Australian Visa Advice

As well as providing assistance with family and partner visa migration, our Brisbane experts are also highly experienced in skilled visas, student visas, business visas, and visas for New Zealand citizens. To enquire about these services, you can call +61 (0)479 001 283, or contact us for more information.