Registered Migration Agents for Australia

If you’re looking to migrate temporarily or permanently to Australia, but aren’t sure what visa you may be eligible for, you’re in safe hands with Australian Visa Advice. Our Brisbane team are experts in supplying visa advice for individuals, couples and families looking to make the big move down under, and are happy to discuss a range of options with you. Get in touch to let us help you decide what’s best for you and your family today.

Working Visa Advice from Brisbane Experts

In addition to student and family visas, Australian Visa Advice also provides hundreds of applicants with professional advice for those looking to attain a Skilled Workers Visa or Employer Sponsored Visa. Australia is renowned as being the land of opportunity due to its accessible working visa opportunities, however, applying for a visa can still be a difficult and often confusing process. Don’t stress out over all the complex terminologies throughout the Employer Sponsorship or Skilled Worker application process – at Australian Visa Advice, we can provide you with a detailed assessment of your eligibility and assist you and your family as needed throughout this period.

At Australian Visa Advice, our team are highly experienced in providing working visa advice to a wide array of clients. Based in Brisbane, our extensive knowledge of visa conditions stipulated by the Australian government ensures that you’ll be receiving only the best advice prior to applying for any kind of working visa in Australia. Get in touch with us today to see how we can assist you with reputable advice to make your move easy.

Other Working Visa Options

There are several alternatives to allow permanent or temporary residence to Australia. Some of these options can be viewed below:

  • Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)
  • Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462)
  • Resident Return visas (subclasses 155 and 157)

Australian Visa Advice can support you with any visa application be it simple or very complex in nature. Let us do the hard work for you.

Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)
The Working Holiday visa is a temporary visa for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible countries.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • do not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have a passport from an eligible country
  • have enough money to support her/himself on a working holiday (about A$ 5000)

A second visa for a further year’s temporary stay can be granted if the applicant has completed three months of specified work in regional Australia while on their first Working Holiday visa and has not yet turned 31 years of age.

Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462) 
The Work and Holiday (Temporary) visa (subclass 462) is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible partner countries.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • don’t have a dependent child with you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have a passport from certain countries
  • have enough money to support her/himself on a working holiday (about A$ 5000)
  • must provide evidence that s/he meets the educational requirements, which is a tertiary qualification or have satisfactorily completed at least two years of undergraduate university study.
  • must have functional English

A second visa for a further year’s temporary stay can be granted if the applicant has completed three months of specified subclass 462 work in Northern Australia in tourism, hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing while on their first Work and Holiday visa and has not yet turned 31 years of age.

Resident Return visas (subclasses 155 and 157)  
When a person is granted a permanent visa, that visa gives them the right to remain permanently in Australia. The visa also provides permission to travel into and out of Australia any number of times for a certain number of years (usually five) from the date the visa was granted.

A re-entry facility is granted automatically with all permanent visas.

You need a Resident Return visa if the travel facility on your current visa has expired (your first granted permanent visa has a 5-year travel facility) or is about to expire and you want to travel overseas and retain your permanent resident status.

Departing Australia without a RRV may impact your permanent residency requirements for citizenship.

You would be surprised as to just how many people do not realise that in order to retain their re-entry facility they need to apply for a Resident Return Visa before they leave Australia.   You may depart Australia without your resident return visa application being finalised however please you must have a re-entry visa to return to Australia.

You can apply for the visa outside Australia, but it must be granted before you enter Australia.

When people do get into such situations they tend to panic and often make poor decisions with respect to visa options. These decisions can have significant (negative) impacts to people. Australian Visa Advice can guide you through this simple, yet poorly understood, area of migration.

Often people will apply immediately for one of the visitor visa options to allow them to re-enter Australia. This is a big mistake as by doing this their permanent visa will cease to be in effect by operation of section 82 of the Migration Act.

There are three types of resident return visas:

Return (Residence)(Five Year Resident Return) subclass 155 visa)
This is a permanent visa with a multiple entry travel facility of up to 5 years;

Return (Residence)(Three Month Resident Return) subclass 157 visa)
This is a permanent visa with a multiple entry travel facility of 3 months;

Resident Return (Temporary)(Provisional Resident Return) subclass 159 visa
This is a provisional (temporary) visa for persons offshore who cannot prove they are or were a permanent resident.

It allows a single entry to Australia for a stay of three months to allow sufficient time to submit a permanent visa application and supporting documents confirming their permanent resident status.

Contact us for Visa Advice Today

As well as providing the most valuable working visa advice in Brisbane, we offer assistance for all other visa types, including student visas, family visas, and more. To find out more about how Australian Visa Advice can assist you, you can enquire online or phone +61 (0)479 001 283 to speak with one of our friendly team members today.